Monday, August 11, 2008

Investor's Business Daily 100

Investor's Business Daily is a financial newspaper. You can subscribe via their website and download the PDF version of it.
On the website you can also access THE IBD® 100: Weekly list of the top stocks in the market.
I subscribed for a while, but found the newspaper itself full of "yesterday news" and THE IBD 100 to be a compilation of Navellier's and Hsu's buy lists, thus a too much growth oriented (and risky) buy list.
Nevertheless I saved some of the IBD 100's to my hard disk and today we are going to check the performance of these 100 top stocks in the market over the last three months.


RankCompanySymbolPrice May 9thPrice Aug 8thChange
1CONTINENTAL RES INCCLR52.0944.83-14%
2GRAHAM CORPGHM64.9598.7552%
3POTASH CORP SASKATCHEWANPOT197.57171.51-13%
4BUCYRUS INTERNATIONALBUCY70.2560.26-14%
5MASTERCARD INC CL AMA288.8232.13-20%
6TITAN MACHINERY INCTITN20.9320.920%
7BAIDU.COM INC ADSBIDU368.4319.26-13%
8RESEARCH IN MOTION LTDRIMM140.84133.75-5%
9ARENA RESOURCES INCARD51.5538.37-26%
10DRYSHIPS INCDRYS98.267.89-31%
11DENBURY RESOURCES INCDNR34.0522.83-33%
12C F INDUSTRIES HOLDINGSCF137.04134.65-2%
13SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSWN44.8232.56-27%
14PRICELINE.COM INCPCLN139.6695.58-32%
15RENESOLA LTD ADSSOL21.6713.9-36%
16SOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINRASQM28.2534.3121%
17T THREE ENERGY SERVICESTTES64.7456.57-13%
18F M C TECHNOLOGIES INCFTI78.2252.97-32%
19HESS CORPHES118.0995.87-19%
20QUICKSILVER RESOURCESKWK41.0725.2-39%
21MOSAIC COMPANYMOS125.1104.42-17%
22COMPANHIA SIDERURGIC ADSSID48.3734.1-30%
23G M X RESOURCES INCGMXR42.5357.8236%
24CONCUR TECHNOLOGIES INCCNQR38.3547.4924%
25CTRIP.COM INTL LTD ADRCTRP62.3445.25-27%
26TERRA NITROGEN CO LPTNH146.3598.03-33%
27ATWOOD OCEANICS INCATW52.5439.54-25%
28NATIONAL OILWELL VARCONOV76.2570.52-8%
29TRANSOCEAN INCRIG149.03127.16-15%
30SWIFT ENERGY COSFY57.843.72-24%
31NATURAL GAS SERVICES GRPNGS26.5323.57-11%
32RANGE RESOURCES CORPRRC70.8441.8-41%
33APPLE INCAAPL189.96169.55-11%
34MONSANTO COMON120.39107.66-11%
35MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMSMPWR25.0425.833%
36NOBLE ENERGY INCNBL97.6366.59-32%
37SYNIVERSE HOLDINGS INCSVR21.5517.56-19%
38JINPAN INTERNATIONAL LTDJST42.5134.54-19%
39AGRIUM INCAGU86.1478.53-9%
40PETROQUEST ENERGY INCPQ22.417.99-20%
41FLOWSERVE CORPFLS126.23119.88-5%
42OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMOXY90.1476.09-16%
43GENCOR INDUSTRIES INCGENC17.610.1-43%
44APACHE CORPAPA139.3105.21-24%
45BADGER METER INCBMI51.3260.4718%
46SUN HYDRAULICS INCSNHY39.534.33-13%
47METALICO INCMEA15.4514.44-7%
48WHITING PETROLEUM CORPWLL81.0181.721%
49INTUITIVE SURGICAL INCISRG290.39308.266%
50A B B LTDABB32.0625.55-20%
51GULFMARK OFFSHORE INCGLF60.7946.79-23%
52PRIDE INTERNATIONAL INCPDE44.639.02-13%
53ANSYS INCANSS45.4648.467%
54GAFISA S A ADSGFA42.3833.14-22%
55NOBLE CORPNE63.4248.93-23%
56ENERSYSENS29.0226.08-10%
57BERRY PETROLEUM CO CL ABRY55.1438.84-30%
58INTEGRAL SYSTEMS INCISYS37.7649.531%
59C S X CORPCSX64.9865.611%
60ST MARY LAND & EXLORATNSM49.739.38-21%
61WEATHERFORD INTL LTDWFT43.54537.25-14%
62CENTRAL EUROPEAN DIST CPCEDC66.1463.27-4%
63VALMONT INDUSTRIES INCVMI111.73104.65-6%
64E O G RESOURCES INCEOG138.5593.86-32%
65SOHU.COM INCSOHU81.872.5-11%
66ARCH COAL INCACI65.1548.72-25%
67CIMAREX ENERGY COXEC68.6649.96-27%
68GERDAU S A ADRGGB45.3319.14-58%
69MCDERMOTT INTLMDR57.8841.33-29%
70PERICOM SEMICONDUCTORPSEM17.4214.6-16%
71VIMPEL COMMUNICATIONSVIP32.6424.06-26%
72GRAFTECH INTERNATIONALGTI23.8619.12-20%
73NEW ORIENTL EDU&TECH ADSEDU72.8174.262%
74KOPPERS HOLDINGS INCKOP48.1346.37-4%
75KANSAS CITY SOUTHERNKSU47.3352.812%
76MILLICOM INTL CELLULARMICC120.1478.5-35%
77MURPHY OIL CORPMUR86.5975.07-13%
78NEWMARKET CORPORATIONNEU66.2967.161%
79CELANESE CORPCE47.9237.81-21%
80CHINA MOBILE LTD ADRCHL84.8564.55-24%
81ENCANA CORPECA90.6366.47-27%
82GARDNER DENVER INCGDI50.4146.22-8%
83KIRBY CORPKEX58.4745.94-21%
84URBAN OUTFITTERS INCURBN33.1235.597%
85ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPAPC77.7753.78-31%
86SADIA SA ADRSDA22.3922.27-1%
87CAMERON INTL CORPCAM53.1645.66-14%
88COMPASS MINERALS INTLCMP70.0563.05-10%
89ROBBINS & MYERS INCRBN42.5445.397%
90CHART INDUSTRIES INCGTLS39.545.515%
91W & T OFFSHORE INCWTI49.7734.7-30%
92AXSYS TECHNOLOGIES INCAXYS57.2872.6127%
93MECHEL OAO ADSMTL52.3123.45-55%
94CYBERSOURCE CORPORATIONCYBS17.218.528%
95L K Q CORPLKQX21.7520.7-5%
96MINDRAY MEDICAL INTL ADSMR39.0637.91-3%
97DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CODWSN78.761.42-22%
98N V E CORPNVEC36.6631.29-15%
99NATUS MEDICAL INCBABY21.5224.7315%
100NETLOGIC MICROSYSTEMSNETL34.4834.18-1%


An average 3 month loss of 13% compared to a S&P500 loss of around 6%-7% in the same period makes me think these were not the Top Stocks in the market.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

I got a free two week Investor Daily. Same take, especially in this market; almost hilarious as bank/energy alternate rally and bust...Print papers are really out. Better for stories and perhaps long range views.

Blogger said...

Sports betting system earn +$3,624 profit last week...

Z-Code System winning picks and forecasts for NFL, NBA, MLB & NHL...